Bachelor of Science Honours in Network Computing

 

PART 1 SEMESTER I (4 CORE COURSES)

CREDITS

Course Code

Course Name/Narrative

 

DLSH101

Learning Skills for Open and Distance Learners

15

BITH111

Mathematical Foundations

15

BITH101

Fundamentals of Information Technology

15

BITH131

Computer Programming

15

PART I SEMESTER II (4 CORE COURSES)

 

BSEH141

Introduction to Software Engineering

15

BITH132

Data Structure and Algorithms

15

BITH101

Foundations of Computer Hardware

15

BITH121

Database Design and Implementation

15

PART II SEMESTER I (3 CORE COURSES PLUS 1 ELECTIVE)

 

BNCH271

Distributed System

15

BITH271

Introduction to Networking

15

BSEH231

Object-Oriented Programming

15

Elective

 

15

ELECTIVES

 

BITH291

Elements of E-Commerce

 

BITH292

Fundamentals of Multimedia Technology

 

PART  II SEMESTER II (3 CORE COURSES PLUS 1 ELECTIVE)

 

BNCH272

Data Communication

15

BITH201

Computer Operating Systems

15

BNCH273

Routing Technologies

15

Elective

 

15

ELECTIVES

 

BSEH262

Internet Services Technologies

 

BSEH261

Fundamentals of Web Programming

 

PART III SEMESTER I (4 CORE COURSES PLUS 1 ELECTIVE)

 

Course Code

Course Name/Narrative

 

BITH301

Computer Architecture

15

BNCH371

Switching  Technologies

15

BNCH372

Wireless Technology

15

BITH388

Network Computing Professional Practice (ATTACHMENT)

30

ELECTIVES

 

BNCH381

Legal and Professional Ethics

 

BITH381

Information Technology Project Management

 

BITH382

Research Methods

 

PART III SEMESTER II (3 CORE COURSES PLUS 1 ELECTIVE)

 

BNCH373

Accessing the Wide Area Network (WAN)

15

BNCH361

Web Server Technology

15

BNCH380

Network Computing  Capstone Project 1 (PROJECT)

15

Elective

15

ELECTIVES

 

BNCH391

Network Applications in E-Commerce

 

BITH353

Decision Support Systems

 

PART IV SEMESTER 1 (3 CORE COURSES PLUS 1 ELECTIVE)

 

BITH482

Entrepreneurship

15

BNCH480

Network Computing Capstone Project II (PROJECT)

30

BNCH491

Computer Security

15

Elective

15

ELECTIVES

 

BITH403

Information Technology Service Management

 

BNCH431

Advanced Network Programming

 

PART IV SEMESTER II (3 CORE COURSES PLUS 1 ELECTIVE

 

BNCH432

Cloud Computing

15

BNCH492

Network Management

15

Electives

15

ELECTIVES

 

BITH493

Computer Forensics

 

BNCH401

Linux Server Administration

 

BNCH403

Windows Server Administration

 

BSEH444

Design and Implementation of Mobile Applications